Zambia



Zambia, officially the Republic of Zambia, is a landlocked country in Southern Africa. The neighbouring countries are the Democratic Republic of the Congo to the north, Tanzania to the north-east, Malawi to the east, Mozambique, Zimbabwe, Botswana and Namibia to the south, and Angola to the west. The capital city is Lusaka, located in the south-central part of the country. The population is concentrated mainly around Lusaka in the south and the Copperbelt Province to the northwest.

NameZambia
Top Level Domain
.zm
Alpha2 CodeZM
Alpha3 CodeZMB
Calling Codes
260
CapitalLusaka
Alt Spellings
ZM
Republic of Zambia
RegionAfrica
SubregionEastern Africa
Population15933883
Latlng
-15
30
DemonymZambian
Area752612
Gini54.6
Timezones
UTC+02:00
Borders
AGO
BWA
COD
MWI
MOZ
NAM
TZA
ZWE
Native NameZambia
Numeric Code894
Currencies
CodeZMW
NameZambian kwacha
SymbolZK
Languages
Iso639_1en
Iso639_2eng
NameEnglish
Native NameEnglish
Translations
DeSambia
EsZambia
FrZambie
Jaザンビア
ItZambia
BrZâmbia
PtZâmbia
NlZambia
HrZambija
Faزامبیا
Flaghttps://restcountries.eu/data/zmb.svg
Regional Blocs
AcronymAU
NameAfrican Union
Other Acronyms
Other Names
الاتحاد الأفريقي
Union africaine
União Africana
Unión Africana
Umoja wa Afrika
CiocZAM

Cities

Lusaka

Livingstone

Ndola

Destinations

Blue Lagoon National Park

Kafue National Park

National Park in Western Zambia

Livingstone Museum

Museum in Livingstone

Lower Zambezi National Park

National Park in Southern Zambia

North Luangwa National Park

National Park in Eastern Zambia

Shiwa House

Historic Site in Shiwa Ng'andu

South Luangwa National Park

National Park in Eastern Zambia

Victoria Falls

Waterfall in Livingstone

Kariba Lake

Lake Kashiba



Citizens of fhe following countries do not require visas.
Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Bermuda, Botswana, Cyprus, Dominica, Fiji, Grenada, Ireland, Jamaica, Kenya, Kiribati, Lesotho, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Malta, Mauritius, Mozambique, Namibia, Nauru, Niue, Romania, St. Kittis and Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent and Grenadines, Samoa, Seychelles, Singapore, Solomon Islands, South Africa, Swaziland, Tanzania, Tokelau, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos, Tuvalu, Uganda, Vanuatu, Zimbabwe.

Other nationalities can get a visa at the border for a sum of money except the following nationalities who will need to arrange a visa before arriving;

Afghanistan, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bangladesh, Belarus, Benin, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Central Africa Rep, Comoros, Chad, China, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Ghana, Greece, Guinea Bissau, Guinea Conakry, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ivory Coast, Jordan, Kazakhstan, North Korea, Kuwait, Lebanon, Liberia, Libya, Mali, Mauritania, Moldova, Morocco, Niger, Nigeria, Oman, Pakistan, Papa New Guinea, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Sri Lanka, Somali, Sudan, Syria, Tajikistan, Tunisia, Turkey and Ukraine

Zambia visa information

Zambian embassies and consulates


Note: Please confirm details with embassy because policies do change with time



Blog

Currently there are no blogs available