Tunisia



Tunisia, officially the Republic of Tunisia, is the northernmost country in Africa. It is an Arab Maghreb country and is bordered by Algeria to the west, Libya to the southeast, and the Mediterranean Sea to the north and east. Its area is almost 165,000 square kilometres (64,000 sq mi), with an estimated population of just under 10.7 million. Its name is derived from the capital Tunis located in the northeast. Tunisia is the smallest country in North Africa.

NameTunisia
Top Level Domain
.tn
Alpha2 CodeTN
Alpha3 CodeTUN
Calling Codes
216
CapitalTunis
Alt Spellings
TN
Republic of Tunisia
al-Jumhūriyyah at-Tūnisiyyah
RegionAfrica
SubregionNorthern Africa
Population11154400
Latlng
34
9
DemonymTunisian
Area163610
Gini41.4
Timezones
UTC+01:00
Borders
DZA
LBY
Native Nameتونس
Numeric Code788
Currencies
CodeTND
NameTunisian dinar
Symbolد.ت
Languages
Iso639_1ar
Iso639_2ara
NameArabic
Native Nameالعربية
Translations
DeTunesien
EsTúnez
FrTunisie
Jaチュニジア
ItTunisia
BrTunísia
PtTunísia
NlTunesië
HrTunis
Faتونس
Flaghttps://restcountries.eu/data/tun.svg
Regional Blocs
AcronymAU
NameAfrican Union
Other Acronyms
Other Names
الاتحاد الأفريقي
Union africaine
União Africana
Unión Africana
Umoja wa Afrika
AcronymAL
NameArab League
Other Acronyms
Other Names
جامعة الدول العربية
Jāmiʻat ad-Duwal al-ʻArabīyah
League of Arab States
CiocTUN

Cities

Tunis

Destinations

Bardo Museum

Museum in Tunis

Dougga

Archaeological Site in Central Tunisia

El Jem Amphitheatre

Archaeological Site in El Jem

Ksar Oued Soltane

Historic Building in Ksar Oued Soltane

La Marsa Beach

Beach in La Marsa

Port El Kantaoui

Sousse Ribat

Thuburbo Majus

Archaeological Site in Central Tunisia

Sousse Archaeological Museum

Museum in Sousse


The following do not need a visa for visits up to 3 months.
Nationals of Algeria, Antigua, Austria, Bahrain, Barbados, Belgium, Belize, Bermuda, Bosnia & Herzegovina, British Virgin Islands, Brunei Darussalam, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Cote d`, Croatia, Denmark, Dominica, Falkland Is, Fiji, Finland, France, Gambia, Germany, Gibraltar, Gilbert Islands, Greece, Guinea, Hong Kong, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland Rep, Italy, Japan, Kiribati, Korea (South), Kuwait, Libya, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Malaysia, Mali, Malta, Mauritania, Mauritius, Monaco, Montenegro, Montserrat, Morocco, Netherlands, Niger, Norway, Oman, Portugal, Qatar, Romania, Saint Helena, St. Kitts & Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent & Grenadines, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Slovenia, Solomon Is, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, United States, Vatican City and Yugoslavia.

Australians and South Africans may obtain a visa on arrival.

Tunisia Tourist and Visa Information

Tunisian Embassies


Note: Please confirm details with embassy because policies do change with time



Blog

Currently there are no blogs available