Sweden



Sweden, officially the Kingdom of Sweden, is a Nordic country on the Scandinavian Peninsula in Northern Europe. Sweden borders with Norway and Finland, and is connected to Denmark by a bridge-tunnel across the Øresund. At 450,295 square kilometres (173,860 sq mi), Sweden is the third largest country in the European Union by area, with a total population of about 9.4 million.

NameSweden
Top Level Domain
.se
Alpha2 CodeSE
Alpha3 CodeSWE
Calling Codes
46
CapitalStockholm
Alt Spellings
SE
Kingdom of Sweden
Konungariket Sverige
RegionEurope
SubregionNorthern Europe
Population9894888
Latlng
62
15
DemonymSwedish
Area450295
Gini25
Timezones
UTC+01:00
Borders
FIN
NOR
Native NameSverige
Numeric Code752
Currencies
CodeSEK
NameSwedish krona
Symbolkr
Languages
Iso639_1sv
Iso639_2swe
NameSwedish
Native Namesvenska
Translations
DeSchweden
EsSuecia
FrSuède
Jaスウェーデン
ItSvezia
BrSuécia
PtSuécia
NlZweden
HrŠvedska
Faسوئد
Flaghttps://restcountries.eu/data/swe.svg
Regional Blocs
AcronymEU
NameEuropean Union
Other Acronyms
Other Names
CiocSWE

Cities

Stockholm

Gothenburg

Malmö

Destinations

No records found for destinations


Working holiday visas are available for citizens from Australia, Canada, New Zealand and South Korea.

Working holiday visa Sweden

Visas are not required by visitors from the following countries for visit up to 90 days in a 6 month period:

All European Union Countries, Albania, Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Barbados, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Brunei, Canada, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Dominica, El Salvador, Georgia, Grenada, Guatemala, Holy See, Honduras, Hong Kong, Israel, Japan, Kiribati, Macao, Macedonia, Malaysia, Marshall Islands, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Montenegro, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Palau, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Serbia, Seychelles, Singapore, South Korea, Switzerland, Taiwan, Timor-Leste (East Timor), Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tuvalu, United Arab Emirates, United States, Uruguay, Vanuatu, Vatican City and Venezuela.

Sweden - Visa requirements

Swedish embassies

Sweden is a member of the Schengen Countries


Note: Please confirm details with embassy because policies do change with time



Blog

Currently there are no blogs available