Rwanda



Rwanda officially the Republic of Rwanda (Kinyarwanda: Repubulika y'u Rwanda; French: République du Rwanda), is a country in central and eastern Africa with a population of approximately 11.7 million (2012). Located a few degrees south of the Equator, Rwanda is bordered by Uganda, Tanzania, Burundi and the Democratic Republic of the Congo.

NameRwanda
Top Level Domain
.rw
Alpha2 CodeRW
Alpha3 CodeRWA
Calling Codes
250
CapitalKigali
Alt Spellings
RW
Republic of Rwanda
Repubulika y'u Rwanda
République du Rwanda
RegionAfrica
SubregionEastern Africa
Population11553188
Latlng
-2
30
DemonymRwandan
Area26338
Gini50.8
Timezones
UTC+02:00
Borders
BDI
COD
TZA
UGA
Native NameRwanda
Numeric Code646
Currencies
CodeRWF
NameRwandan franc
SymbolFr
Languages
Iso639_1rw
Iso639_2kin
NameKinyarwanda
Native NameIkinyarwanda
Iso639_1en
Iso639_2eng
NameEnglish
Native NameEnglish
Iso639_1fr
Iso639_2fra
NameFrench
Native Namefrançais
Translations
DeRuanda
EsRuanda
FrRwanda
Jaルワンダ
ItRuanda
BrRuanda
PtRuanda
NlRwanda
HrRuanda
Faرواندا
Flaghttps://restcountries.eu/data/rwa.svg
Regional Blocs
AcronymAU
NameAfrican Union
Other Acronyms
Other Names
الاتحاد الأفريقي
Union africaine
União Africana
Unión Africana
Umoja wa Afrika
CiocRWA

Cities

Kigali

Destinations

Akagera National Park

National Park in Eastern Rwanda

Gisenyi Public Beach

Beach in Gisenyi (Rubavu)

Gishwati Forest National Park

Lake Kivu

Lake Muhazi

Nyungwe Forest National Park

National Park in Southwestern Rwanda

Volcanoes National Park

National Park in Northwestern Rwanda


Nationals of Burundi, Democratic Republic of Congo, Germany, Hong Kong,
Kenya, Mauritius, South Africa, Sweden, Tanzania, Uganda, United Kingdom and United States of America can enter for 90 days without a visa.

The visa on arrival has been replaced by an online visa that you need to apply for three days before arriving. Nationals from Australia, Germany, Israel, New Zealand, South Africa, Sweden, Uk and USA can receive a 30 day visa on arrival for US$30.

Also availble is the East Africa tourist visa for US$100, valid for 90 days, that will give you entry to Kenya, Uganda and Rwanda.

Rwanda Online Visa

Visa information Rwanda

Rwanda embassy UK


Note: Please confirm details with embassy because policies do change with time



Blog

Currently there are no blogs available