Norway



Norway Listen/ˈnɔrweɪ/, officially the Kingdom of Norway, is a Nordic unitary constitutional monarchy whose territory comprises the western portion of the Scandinavian Peninsula, Jan Mayen, the Arctic archipelago of Svalbard and the subantarctic Bouvet Island. Norway has a total area of 385,252 square kilometres (148,747 sq mi) and a population of about 5 million. It is the second least densely populated country in Europe.

NameNorway
Top Level Domain
.no
Alpha2 CodeNO
Alpha3 CodeNOR
Calling Codes
47
CapitalOslo
Alt Spellings
NO
Norge
Noreg
Kingdom of Norway
Kongeriket Norge
Kongeriket Noreg
RegionEurope
SubregionNorthern Europe
Population5223256
Latlng
62
10
DemonymNorwegian
Area323802
Gini25.8
Timezones
UTC+01:00
Borders
FIN
SWE
RUS
Native NameNorge
Numeric Code578
Currencies
CodeNOK
NameNorwegian krone
Symbolkr
Languages
Iso639_1no
Iso639_2nor
NameNorwegian
Native NameNorsk
Iso639_1nb
Iso639_2nob
NameNorwegian Bokmål
Native NameNorsk bokmål
Iso639_1nn
Iso639_2nno
NameNorwegian Nynorsk
Native NameNorsk nynorsk
Translations
DeNorwegen
EsNoruega
FrNorvège
Jaノルウェー
ItNorvegia
BrNoruega
PtNoruega
NlNoorwegen
HrNorveška
Faنروژ
Flaghttps://restcountries.eu/data/nor.svg
Regional Blocs
AcronymEFTA
NameEuropean Free Trade Association
Other Acronyms
Other Names
CiocNOR

Cities

Oslo

Bergen

Destinations

Bergen

Femundsmarka National Park

Flam Village

Fredrikstad

Henningsvær

Jotunheimen National Park

National Park in Western Central Norway

Lofoten Islands

Mjelle Beach

Nigardsbreen Glacier

Preikestolen

Reine

Rondane National Park

Skudeneshavn

Historic Site in Karm�y

Sognefjord

Solund - Sogn Og Fjordane

Stavanger

Svalbard

Trolltunga

Viewpoint in Odda

Trondheim



Australia, Canada, Japan and New Zealand has a working holiday agreement with Norway.

Working Holiday Norway

Visas are not required by visitors from the following countries for visit up to 90 days in a 6 month period:

All European Union Countries, Albania, Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Barbados, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Brunei, Canada, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Dominica, El Salvador, Georgia, Grenada, Guatemala, Holy See, Honduras, Hong Kong, Israel, Japan, Kiribati, Macao, Macedonia, Malaysia, Marshall Islands, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Montenegro, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Palau, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Serbia, Seychelles, Singapore, South Korea, Switzerland, Taiwan, Timor-Leste (East Timor), Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tuvalu, United Arab Emirates, United States, Uruguay, Vanuatu, Vatican City and Venezuela.


Norway visa requirments

Norway embassies

Norway is a member of the Schengen Countries


Note: Please confirm details with embassy because policies do change with time



Blog

Currently there are no blogs available