Morocco



Morocco, officially the Kingdom of Morocco, is a country located in North Africa. It has a population of about 32 million and an area of 710,850 km², including the disputed region of the Western Sahara, seen by and mostly administered by Morocco as the Southern Provinces. Morocco is part of the Maghreb region, in addition to Tunisia, Algeria, Mauritania, and Libya, with which it shares cultural, historical and linguistic ties. Morocco is a constitutional monarchy with an elected parliament.

NameMorocco
Top Level Domain
.ma
Alpha2 CodeMA
Alpha3 CodeMAR
Calling Codes
212
CapitalRabat
Alt Spellings
MA
Kingdom of Morocco
Al-Mamlakah al-Maġribiyah
RegionAfrica
SubregionNorthern Africa
Population33337529
Latlng
32
-5
DemonymMoroccan
Area446550
Gini40.9
Timezones
UTC
Borders
DZA
ESH
ESP
Native Nameالمغرب
Numeric Code504
Currencies
CodeMAD
NameMoroccan dirham
Symbolد.م.
Languages
Iso639_1ar
Iso639_2ara
NameArabic
Native Nameالعربية
Translations
DeMarokko
EsMarruecos
FrMaroc
Jaモロッコ
ItMarocco
BrMarrocos
PtMarrocos
NlMarokko
HrMaroko
Faمراکش
Flaghttps://restcountries.eu/data/mar.svg
Regional Blocs
AcronymAU
NameAfrican Union
Other Acronyms
Other Names
الاتحاد الأفريقي
Union africaine
União Africana
Unión Africana
Umoja wa Afrika
AcronymAL
NameArab League
Other Acronyms
Other Names
جامعة الدول العربية
Jāmiʻat ad-Duwal al-ʻArabīyah
League of Arab States
CiocMAR

Cities

Rabat

Casablanca

Marrakech

Destinations

Hercules Caves

Jardin Majorelle

Gardens in Gueliz & Ville Nouvelle

Jemaa El-Fna

Square in Djemaa El Fna & Southern Central Medina

Koutoubia Mosque

Mosque in Djemaa El Fna & Southern Central Medina

Ouzoud Falls

Taourirt Kasbah

Historic Building in Ouarzazate

Todra River

Al Hoceima National Park

Bou Inania Madrasa

Chellah

Archaeological Site in Rabat

El Badi Palace

Historic Site in Kasbah & Mellah

Erg Chebbi

Iriqui National Park

National Park in Foum Zguid

Jebel Yagour

Kasbah Of The Udayas

M'Goun

Medersa El Attarine

Islamic Site in Medina

Menara Gardens

Gardens in Gueliz & Ville Nouvelle

Merzouga Desert

Mohammed V Square, Casablanca

Oukaimeden

Plage D'Essaouira

Saadien's Tombs

Tinfou Dunes

Dunes in Tamegroute

Tinmel

Toubkal



Passport holders from the following countries do not need a visa for visits of up to 90 days.

Algeria, Andorra, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahrain, Belgium, Brazil, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Congo (Brazzaville), Cote d`Ivoire, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Guinea, Hong Kong(30 days), Hungary, Iceland, Indonesia, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Kuwait, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Mali, Macao,Malta, Mexico, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Niger, Norway, Oman, Peru,  Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Puerto Rico, Qatar, Romania, Russian Federation, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Singapore (30 days), Slovakia, Slovenia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom, United States of America, Tunisia, ,Turkey ,United Arab Emirates and Venezuela. 


Those who wish to extend their stay may apply to the Immigration or Bureau des Etrangers department of the local police headquarters in most larger towns.

Countries not requiring visa to enter Morocco

Morrocan embassies worldwide


Note: Please confirm details with embassy because policies do change with time



Blog

Currently there are no blogs available