Malawi



Malawi, officially the Republic of Malawi, is a landlocked country in southeast Africa that was formerly known as Nyasaland. It is bordered by Zambia to the northwest, Tanzania to the northeast, and Mozambique on the east, south and west. The country is separated from Tanzania and Mozambique by Lake Malawi. Malawi is over 118,000 km (45,560 sq mi) with an estimated population of more than 13,900,000.

NameMalawi
Top Level Domain
.mw
Alpha2 CodeMW
Alpha3 CodeMWI
Calling Codes
265
CapitalLilongwe
Alt Spellings
MW
Republic of Malawi
RegionAfrica
SubregionEastern Africa
Population16832910
Latlng
-13.5
34
DemonymMalawian
Area118484
Gini39
Timezones
UTC+02:00
Borders
MOZ
TZA
ZMB
Native NameMalawi
Numeric Code454
Currencies
CodeMWK
NameMalawian kwacha
SymbolMK
Languages
Iso639_1en
Iso639_2eng
NameEnglish
Native NameEnglish
Iso639_1ny
Iso639_2nya
NameChichewa
Native NamechiCheŵa
Translations
DeMalawi
EsMalawi
FrMalawi
Jaマラウイ
ItMalawi
BrMalawi
PtMalávi
NlMalawi
HrMalavi
Faمالاوی
Flaghttps://restcountries.eu/data/mwi.svg
Regional Blocs
AcronymAU
NameAfrican Union
Other Acronyms
Other Names
الاتحاد الأفريقي
Union africaine
União Africana
Unión Africana
Umoja wa Afrika
CiocMAW

Cities

Lilongwe

Blantyre

Destinations

Cathedral Of St Peter

Church in Likoma Island

Chongoni Rock Art

Lake Malawi National Park

National Park in Cape Maclear

Lilongwe Wildlife Centre

Wildlife Reserve in Lilongwe

Liwonde National Park

Wildlife Reserve in Southern Malawi

Majete Wildlife Reserve

Wildlife Reserve in Southern Malawi

Mount Mulanje

Nkhotakota Wildlife Reserve

Wildlife Reserve in Central Malawi

Nyika National Park

National Park in Northern Malawi

St Michael And All Angels Church

Church in Blantyre

Zomba Plateau



Visa free entry is available for entry for passport holders from;

Antigua and Barbuda, Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Botswana, Dominica, Fiji, Gambia, Grenada, Hong Kong (30 days), Ireland, Israel, Jamaica, Kenya, Kiribati, Lesotho, Malaysia, Mauritius, Mozambique, Namibia, Nauru, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, Seychelles, South Africa, Swaziland, Tanzania, Trinidad and Tobago, Tuvalu, Uganda, Zambia and Zimbabwe.

Most everyone else can obtain a 30 day visa in advance at most entry posts for US$75, this visa can be extended for an extra 30 days. If you get your visa at an embassy they may give you 90 days.

The following passport holders need to arrange a visa in advance.
Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Egypt, Ethiopia, Iran, Iraq, Kazakhstan, Lebanon, Libya, Mali, Nigeria, Pakistan, Palestine, Russia, Rwanda, Somalia, South Sudan, Sudan, Syria, Tunisia, Turkey, Ukraine, Uzbekistan and Yemen.


Malawi Visa Information

Malawi missions


Note: Please confirm details with embassy because policies do change with time



Blog

Currently there are no blogs available