Kenya



Kenya, officially the Republic of Kenya, is a country in East Africa that lies on the equator. With the Indian Ocean to its south-east, it is bordered by Tanzania to the south, Uganda to the west, South Sudan to the north-west, Ethiopia to the north and Somalia to the north-east. Kenya has a land area of 580,000 km and a population of nearly 41 million, representing 42 different peoples and cultures.

NameKenya
Top Level Domain
.ke
Alpha2 CodeKE
Alpha3 CodeKEN
Calling Codes
254
CapitalNairobi
Alt Spellings
KE
Republic of Kenya
Jamhuri ya Kenya
RegionAfrica
SubregionEastern Africa
Population47251000
Latlng
1
38
DemonymKenyan
Area580367
Gini47.7
Timezones
UTC+03:00
Borders
ETH
SOM
SSD
TZA
UGA
Native NameKenya
Numeric Code404
Currencies
CodeKES
NameKenyan shilling
SymbolSh
Languages
Iso639_1en
Iso639_2eng
NameEnglish
Native NameEnglish
Iso639_1sw
Iso639_2swa
NameSwahili
Native NameKiswahili
Translations
DeKenia
EsKenia
FrKenya
Jaケニア
ItKenya
BrQuênia
PtQuénia
NlKenia
HrKenija
Faکنیا
Flaghttps://restcountries.eu/data/ken.svg
Regional Blocs
AcronymAU
NameAfrican Union
Other Acronyms
Other Names
الاتحاد الأفريقي
Union africaine
União Africana
Unión Africana
Umoja wa Afrika
CiocKEN

Cities

Nairobi

Destinations

Amboseli National Park

National Park in Southeastern Kenya

Bamburi Beach

Beach in Bamburi Beach

David Sheldrick Wildlife Trust

Wildlife Reserve in Nairobi

Diani Beach

Diani Beach

Fort Jesus

Museum in Mombasa

Haller Park

Wildlife Reserve in Bamburi Beach

Hell's Gate National Park

National Park in Southern Rift Valley

Lake Nakuru National Park

National Park in Southern Rift Valley

Lamu Fort

Fortress in Lamu Town

Maasai Mara National Reserve

Malindi Marine National Park

National Park in Malindi

Mara River

Masai Mara National Reserve

National Park in Masai Mara

Mida Creek

Mt Kenya National Park

National Park in Mt Kenya Region

Nairobi National Park

National Park in Nairobi

Naivasha Lake

Nyali Beach

white sand beach

Ol Pejeta Conservancy

Wildlife Reserve in Laikipia Plateau

Samburu National Reserve

National Park in Samburu

Tsavo East National Park

National Park in Southeastern Kenya

Tsavo West National Park

National Park in Southeastern Kenya

Watamu Marine National Park

National Park in Watamu


Nationals of the following countries do not need visas to travel to Kenya: Barbados, Belize, Botswana, Brunei-Darussalam, Burundi, Cyprus, Dominica, Fiji, Ghana, Grenada, Jamaica, Kiribati, Lesotho, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mauritius, Namibia, Nauru, Papua New Guinea, Rwanda, Samoa, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Solomon Islands, South Africa, St Lucia, St Vincent & The Grenadines, Swaziland, Tanzania, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tuvalu, Uganda, Uruguay, Vanuatu, Zambia and Zimbabwe.

Citizens of the following countries need to have a visa prior to arrival in Kenya: -
Afghanistan, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Cameroon, Georgia, Iran, Iraq, Lebanon, Libya, Mali, Nigeria, North Korea, Pakistan, Senegal, Somali, Sudan, Syria, Tajikistan and Yemen

If your country is not listed above, visas can be obtained at the Airport (or any entry point) upon arrival for US$50 single entry or US$100 for multi entry.

It is advisable to obtain the visa from a Kenyan Embassy/High Commission abroad prior to departure. Where applicable, visa fees are as follows: - Transit Visa = US$20 per person; Reference Fee: US$10; Single Entry Visa= US$50 for three months (extendable for a similar period) Multiple Journey Visa= US$100.

Also availble is the East Africa tourist visa for US$100, valid for 90 days, that will give you entry to Kenya, Uganda and Rwanda.

Kenya Visa Information

Kenya Embassies


Note: Please confirm details with embassy because policies do change with time



Blog

Currently there are no blogs available