Greece



Greece Listen/ˈɡriːs/, officially the Hellenic Republic, is a country in Southern Europe, politically considered part of Western Europe. Athens is the capital and the largest city in the country (its urban area also including Piraeus). The population of the country is around 11 million. Greece has land borders with Albania, the Republic of Macedonia and Bulgaria to the north, and Turkey to the east.

NameGreece
Top Level Domain
.gr
Alpha2 CodeGR
Alpha3 CodeGRC
Calling Codes
30
CapitalAthens
Alt Spellings
GR
Elláda
Hellenic Republic
Ελληνική Δημοκρατία
RegionEurope
SubregionSouthern Europe
Population10858018
Latlng
39
22
DemonymGreek
Area131990
Gini34.3
Timezones
UTC+02:00
Borders
ALB
BGR
TUR
MKD
Native NameΕλλάδα
Numeric Code300
Currencies
CodeEUR
NameEuro
Symbol
Languages
Iso639_1el
Iso639_2ell
NameGreek (modern)
Native Nameελληνικά
Translations
DeGriechenland
EsGrecia
FrGrèce
Jaギリシャ
ItGrecia
BrGrécia
PtGrécia
NlGriekenland
HrGrčka
Faیونان
Flaghttps://restcountries.eu/data/grc.svg
Regional Blocs
AcronymEU
NameEuropean Union
Other Acronyms
Other Names
CiocGRE

Cities

Athens

Thessaloniki

Destinations

Achilleion

Acropolis Museum

Acropolis Of Athens

Acropolis Of Rhodes

Akrotiri

Ancient Agora Of Athens

Ancient Theatre Of The Asklepieion At Epidaurus

Arch Of Galerius

Archaeological Site Of Kerameikos

Archaeological Site Of Mycenae

Archaeological Site Of Sounion

Aristotelous Square

Delphi Archaeological Museum

Elafonisi

Fortezza Castle

Fortress Of Palamidi

Frangokastelo Beach

Hadrian's Arch

Hadrian's Library

Heraklion Archaeological Museum

Meteora

Monastery Of Arkadi

Navagio

Odeon Of Herodes Atticus

Old Venetian Fortress

Palace Of The Grand Master Of The Knights Of Rhodes

Parthenon

Porto Katsiki

Santorini Caldera

Super Paradise Beach Club

Temple Of Hephaestus

Temple Of Olympian Zeus

The Holy Monastery Of Great Meteoro

Theatre Of Dionysus

Therasia

Vai Beach

Acrocorinth

Ancient Thera

Angelokastro

Antipaxos

Aqualand Corfu Water Park

Archaeological Museum Of Thessaloniki

Areopagus

Balos Beach

Benaki Museum

Bourtzi Castle

Byzantine And Christian Museum

Chrysi

Church Of St. Demetrios

Colossus Of Rhodes

Corinth Canal

Cretaquarium

Delos

Diktaion Andron

Egremni Beach

Filerimos

Fournoi Korseon

Gramvousa

Lake Kournas

Melissani Cave

Mon Repos

Mount Ainos

Mount Ida

Mount Lycabettus

Mount Olympus

Mount Pantokrator

Museum Of Cycladic Art

Myrtos Beach

National Archaeological Museum

National Garden

Nea Kameni

Old Temple Of Athena

Old Venetian Harbour

Palia Kameni

Panathenaic Stadium

Paraportiani Orthodox Church

Parnassus

Pelion

Petani Beach

Piraeus Harbour

Pontikonisi

Prasonisi

Preveli Beach

Propylaea

Rocca A Mare Fortress

Sarakiniko Beach

Skorpios

Spinalonga

St. Spyridon Church

Stoa Of Attalos

Syntagma Square

Temple Of Athena Nike

Temple Of Zeus At Olympia

Tiryns

Tsambika Beach

Vikos Gorge

White Mountains Protected Forest

White Tower Of Thessaloniki

Xi Beach



Visas are not required by visitors from the following countries for visit up to 90 days in a 6 month period:

All European Union Countries, Albania, Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Barbados, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Brunei, Canada, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Dominica, El Salvador, Georgia, Grenada, Guatemala, Holy See, Honduras, Hong Kong, Israel, Japan, Kiribati, Macao, Macedonia, Malaysia, Marshall Islands, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Montenegro, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Palau, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Serbia, Seychelles, Singapore, South Korea, Switzerland, Taiwan, Timor-Leste (East Timor), Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tuvalu, United Arab Emirates, United States, Uruguay, Vanuatu, Vatican City and Venezuela.


Greek visa requirements and information

Greek embassies

Foreign embassies in Greece

Greece is a member of the Schengen Countries


Note: Please confirm details with embassy because policies do change with time



Blog

Currently there are no blogs available